Logo

2020 Committees

2020 Committees

If you would like to become more involved in the chapter, joining a committee is the best place to start.  For more information on a committee or to become a member,  contact the Chapter Executive Office at 404-474-0944 or info@iaeese.org.

Advocacy Committee    

Responsible for promoting advocacy initiatives that effect the hospitality industry such as Exhibitions Day.

 

Chairs:  Yalonde Tanner (GA Municipal Association),  Mark Zimmerman (Zimmerman Consulting)
Team:  Scott Crawford (GES),  Sue McCart- National Advocacy Committee

Bylaws & Policy Committee

This committee oversees the development of IAEE SE By-laws and policies are injunction with National IAEE’s polices.

Chair:  Deb Ferbrache, Freeman
Team:  Kristin Barrenger (ASME), Yalonde Tanner (GA Municipal Assn), Gwen Venable (US Egg & Poultry)

Awards Committee

Nominates chapter members for various IAEE National Awards.

Chair:  Bob Schuler (Atlanta Convention Center at AmericasMart)
Vice-Chair:  Dan Darby (Lightfair)
Team:  Denise Cole (GICC), Bob Hancock (onPeak|GES)

Classic Education Committee

Assists in the planning, execution and evaluation of IAEE SE's annual educational conference

Chairs:  Deb Ferbrache (Freeman) & Gwen Venable (US Egg & Poultry)
Team:  Rich Church (onServices), Bob Hancock (onPeak|GES), Shyanne Robinson, CMP (onPeak|GES)

Community Service

Selects Chapter charity recipients and projects.

Chair:  Marcy Anderson (Shepard)
Vice-Chair:  Denise Cole (GICC)
Team:  TBA

Industry Relations

Reaches out to potential partner associations and organizations that will enhance the educational opportunities offered by the Chapter.

Chair:  Bob Hancock (onPeak|GES)
Vice-Chair:  Tara Brashear (Freeman),
Team:  Scott Crawford (GES), Charlene Lopez (ACVB)

Luncheon Education Committee

Assists in the planning, execution and evaluation of IAEE SE’s educational programming.

Chair:  TBA
Vice-Chair:  Joe Bocherer (GWCC)
Team:  Rick Church (onServices), Tara Brashear (Freeman),

Marketing Committee

This committee provides the copy and promotion of all SE Chapter events.  If you have a passion for writing and promotion, we would love to have you on this committee. Creates e-blast for the chapter.

Chair:  Dan Darby (Lightfair)
Vice-Chair:  Gwen Venable (US Egg & Poultry)
Team:  TBA

Meet Up's Committee

Responsible for organizing after hours meet ups for the Chapter at large.

Chair:  Tara Brashear (Freeman)
Vice-Chair:  Denise Cole (GICC)
Team:  Rick Church (onServices), Denise Cole (GICC), Scott Crawford (GES), Alex Giassa (T3 Expo), Chris Pendley (Messe Frankfurt)

Membership Committee

Reaches out to the membership, new and current, and serving as a liaison to the board.

Chair:  Kristin Barranger, CEM (ASME)
Team:  Mark Zimmerman - Student Chapters (Zimmerman Consulting),  Scott Crawford - Florida (GES)

Sponsorship Committee

Recruits new and retain current partnerships that help sustain the Chapter.

Chairs:  Wendy McGar (Hinman Dental Society), Martin Bay (Kellen)
Vice-Chair:  Yalonde Tanner (GA Municipal Assn)
Team:  Bob Schuler (Atl. Conv. Ctr. @ Americasmart)

Website Committee & Social Media

Oversees the web site and provides ideas and content to Chapter Management for updating.

Chair:  Dan Darby (Lightfair)
Vice-Chair:  Gwen Venable - Website (US Poultry & Egg), Nicole Coffey - Social Media (Social Media)
Team:  Kristin Barranger, CEM (ASME), Katy Branch (CZARNOWSKI), Andrew Herrington (Shepard), Charlene Lopez (ACVB), Shyanne Robinson, CMP (onPeak)

Young Professionals

Provides focus on the needs of those who are at the beginning of their career paths; developing programs and opportunities that are especially valuable to those in career ascendancy and providing a social and professional support network for this important segment of IAEE SE Chapter members.

Chair:  Andrew Herrington (Shepard)
Vice-Chair:  Chris Pendley (Messe Frankfurt)
Team:  Katherine Baize (Freeman), Taylor Dudley (Emerald Expositions), Megan Ellis (Emerald Expositions), Bob Hancock (onPeak|GES),  Jeff Johnson (MesseFrankfurt), Katrina Merto (MesseFrankfurt), Alisha Rodriguez (GES),  Bob Schuler (Atlanta Convention Center @ AmericasMart),  Monica Wilkins (onPeak|GES), Kim Zonca (NBM)

Next Event

Register Now!
February 27, 2020
Chapter Education Luncheon
Atlanta Convention Center at AmericasMart
Atlanta, GA

Upcoming Events for 2020

UPCOMING CHAPTER EVENTS: SAVE THE DATES

  • April 23, 2020 - Chapter Education Luncheon - Georgia World Congress Center
  • June 25, 2020 - Chapter Education Luncheon - TBA
  • July 22 -24, 2020 - 29th Annual SE Education Classic, IP Casino Resort Spa, Biloxi, MS
  • August 31, 2020 - Jenny Melton Memorial Golf Tournament, The Legends Course, Chateau Elan, Braselton, GA
  • October 22, 2020 - Chapter Education Luncheon - Cobb Galleria Center
  • December 3, 2020 - Holiday Networking Luncheon - The Georgia Aquarium
  • December 8, 2020 - Gritz Reception @ Expo! Expo! - Kentucky International Convention Center, Louisville, KY

    THANK YOU CHAPTER SPONSORS!

 

IAEE

Organized in 1928 as the National Association of Exposition Managers to represent the interests of trade show and exposition managers, the International Association of Exhibitions and Events™ is the leading association for the global exhibition industry.

More Info

Contact info

IAEE Southeastern Chapter is proudly managed by Jack Friday, LLC

Tel: +1 (404) 474-0944
Email: info@iaeese.org